CPU update - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2002, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default CPU update

As aXmas present I am being given an AMD 2600x cpu by my son. At present have A7V333 motherboard with AMD 2200X. I need to know if and how to change the BIOS settings.
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Old 11-02-2002, 08:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm
Default

what is that relavent to?
__________________

__________________
----------------------------------------
Brandon Cook
http://www.anarchy-industries.com
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Old 11-02-2002, 12:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Some of my message got "lost". I need to know if and how to change the BIOS settings.
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 11-02-2002, 12:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm
Default

knowiing who makes your mobo.. would help.. but most likely you should be able to pop it in.. you should.. but i'm not any sure really with AMD... If it runs slower than it's suppose to.. you can Flash the mobo's firmware.
__________________
----------------------------------------
Brandon Cook
http://www.anarchy-industries.com
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Old 11-02-2002, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Yes, a BIOS flash from ASUS would most likely allow support for the new 2600+. Be sure to clear the BIOS after installing, and change the model of your proc to get the correct speed.

hope this helps
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 11-02-2002, 06:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

To GeForce: Need the speed because I do heavy mathematical work which needs the fastest CPU available.

Don't understand what is meant by an Asus BIOS flash. Is it not possible to adjust the BIOS setup on booting up?

Using XP pro with 512MB ram
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 11-02-2002, 08:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Thanks. In fact I downloaded version 1014 which now resides in "My Documents" and also have Flash 6 loaded, but as a newbie haven't a clue how to go from here. The Asus Manual is as clear as ditchwater to me. Hi!. All it does is to warn me of the horrible consequences of wrongdoing - prison perhaps. I will look at the site you have given me. But it would be really much easier if I could change the multiplier or some such during Boot and Delete I find that I version 1011 currently.
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 11-03-2002, 07:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Ta!
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.