CPU Temps. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2005, 09:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default CPU Temps.

What is a good CPU temp ? Mine is around 26*C-30*C.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 09:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

Thats good dude. Is that idle or load? either or is really good.
__________________

algu7344 is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 10:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

That's great, but too bad the K8V doesnt really read temps that well though.

50 isnt even cutting a sweat for older core CPU's like yours, 50 is where mine is at full load (heavily OC'ed)
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 11:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Um Idle is like 26* and load is like 28*.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

load is 28? WTF!? Those are some nice temps, man. Are you using stock cooling?
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

Hey.. im to tired and out of it right now to search for anything much.. so where u get a program that monitors that ?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I use ASUSProbe for my ASUS mobo. For a generic monitor, go to www.cpuid.com and get PC Wizard.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

i got a asus mobo too

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=55105
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.