CPU temps at 100% load - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2009, 03:17 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

... Just as a thought... Try it with out the sidepanel on... Something isn't right, also try out HWMonitor @ cpuid.com instead....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 03:29 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Are your fans set up in a push pull exhausting to the back of the case?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 05:29 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Lap your heatsink and get it over with
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 05:43 PM   #24 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

how to take a screen shot


step 1: set your screen up so you see what you want to be in the picture

step 2: press the "print screen" key on the keyboard, it should be directly to the left of the scroll lock key, or somewhere near it.

step 3: open up paint or any other image editing tool and press "control + v" at the same time, or right click and select "paste"

step 4: crop your image so you only see what is needed to be seen.

step 5: save your image and you know the rest from here.


as said once before, screenshots look much better than actual pictures taken of the screen.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 09:19 PM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Guys i know how to take screenshots =p its just that im using my laptop to talk to u guys while i sort out/run prime on the other comp! its just easier for me to take pictures on my phone!

anyways! after a full rebuild! ive run prime again an i got lower starting temps!

using speedfan temp 1 was 28c but after about 10mins it went to 42c

and the cores started low too but have gone up to 73 73 70 70, so they have evened out! i still think that there is something wrong though, these temps just seem way to high...for an i7 at stock
__________________
Lexa BlackLine
Foxconn Blood Rage
i7 920 @ stock
TRUE 120
Corsair Dominator 1600mhz 6gb
Corsair TX850w
XFX HD4870
Vista Home Prem 64-bit
Leatherface is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 10:24 PM   #26 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leatherface View Post
Guys i know how to take screenshots =p its just that im using my laptop to talk to u guys while i sort out/run prime on the other comp! its just easier for me to take pictures on my phone!
lolwut? That takes longer lol. Alt+PrntScrn > open paint > ctrl+v > ctrl+s > open browser > upload > post. lol...
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 11:36 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Get us a picture of your cable managment....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the best CPU I can get............ hesson81 System Upgrades 15 02-12-2009 08:44 PM
Computer without CPU fan? lazycat Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-28-2008 12:01 AM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM
Max Operating Temperature = CPU Temp or Core Temps? commandercup Overclocking and Modding 2 09-28-2007 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.