CPU temps at 100% load - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2009, 06:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Got good airflow in/out of the case? That can cause strange high temps and normal idle temps...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-01-2009, 07:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Hey guys i'll get those photos posted up tomorrow!

would these temps be ok for a while? like Prime uses 100% of the cpu.

i doubt running many games will tax the system 100%, like imnot going to ever run crysis! because i dont like it!

so in theory these temps should be fine right?

like right now -at idle- with speed fan and core temp up the temps are pretty low.

core 0 is 37
core 1 is 37
core 2 is 32
core 3 is 32
__________________

Leatherface is offline  
Old 06-01-2009, 07:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

You'll be okay for now
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-01-2009, 07:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Sidenote: Screenshots with the PrntScrn button are easier than taking pictures with a camera of your screen .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 06-01-2009, 07:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
You'll be okay for now
that makes me feel slightly better! i think that i will lap it when i get back from india ^^

i just need to run like....something decent on it to see what the cpu usage goes up to =p
Leatherface is offline  
Old 06-01-2009, 08:41 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Until you have time to lap you can turn down the vcore.

You should only need 1.1 to 1.15 to run at stock and that will help with the temps.

make sure and test stability with prime.

These do run hot. temps around 70C should not worry you with the i7.
But you are running too hot.
Try with the case open to see if that helps as you may need some more case fans.

Do you have a pic of your true mount. a remount may be in order as well.

mine can run 1.0 at stock speeds...try going as far as you can as long as it's stable. still though, with a TRUE those temps are high. I think stock vcore(1.29) and stock speeds..and stock heatsink i maxed at like 68C
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 06-01-2009, 08:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leatherface View Post
that makes me feel slightly better! i think that i will lap it when i get back from india ^^

i just need to run like....something decent on it to see what the cpu usage goes up to =p
You'll be fine. Mine runs at about the same temps as your 24/7. But I'm at 4.2Ghz with a True Copper.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 05:13 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

A little updated here.

finally spent the 2 hours to lap my TRUE.
Idle temps only dropped 1 to 2C.
Load is where it shined.

Dropped temps around 7C under load with prime.
running around 63C now from 70C.
It did not even out my core temps as much as I would have liked but the delta is only 2C where it was 4C before.
Same settings.

Definitely worth it especially if you got an older true which came with only 1 fan bracket. feel the bottom of it and you will feel all of the grooves in it. Mine is now shinny and copper.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:49 AM   #19 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

Those temps are WAY too high. I only hit the 70's when ive ocd 3.8 GHZ and more. To get that in stock with a TRUE is rediculous. I think you applied too much AS5.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 02:32 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Default Re: CPU temps at 100% load

ok guys! so i re-seated the heatsink, and used to paste supplied with it! just to see the difference!

here are the photos! so tell me what u think! i still think they are high!





thats over like 3minutes! with prime




thats like after 5minutes!

like i put another fan onto the TRUE 120 too! so i thought that it would reduce the temps! i think it might of in a way! but....im thinking about taking the heatsink off again and using AS5!
__________________

__________________
Lexa BlackLine
Foxconn Blood Rage
i7 920 @ stock
TRUE 120
Corsair Dominator 1600mhz 6gb
Corsair TX850w
XFX HD4870
Vista Home Prem 64-bit
Leatherface is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the best CPU I can get............ hesson81 System Upgrades 15 02-12-2009 08:44 PM
Computer without CPU fan? lazycat Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-28-2008 12:01 AM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM
Max Operating Temperature = CPU Temp or Core Temps? commandercup Overclocking and Modding 2 09-28-2007 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.