CPU Temperature Sensor+Heat - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2004, 07:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75
Default CPU Temperature Sensor+Heat

Hey there, I have the X-Dreamer II and I was wondering if I could stick their little CPU Temperature Sensor in between the heatsink and the CPU? Also, I just cleaned (maybe not enough) the CPU and CPU Heatsink with a paper towel+qtips until there where little smudges that weren't very noticable left, and put on some Arctic Silver Ceramique thermal paste and now the CPU is idling at 42 which is WAY to hot (running a 2.8E not overclocked), but I moved the heatsink around a little to get the wires out from the hooks, so do you think I should clean it the CPU and heatsink again and re-apply it? Thanks.
__________________

digitalninjas is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 07:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

use Isoprophyl alcohol to clean the CPU, and heatsink. will be available with any hardware store, as well its soaked pads are available (small packets).

if you arent older than 16, you might not be able to get it.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 09:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75
Default

So would it be ok to run until I get that stuff?
digitalninjas is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 09:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Rule of the thumb is,

once u've pulled the heatsink off the cpu die, do not use the thermal material (grease/pad) again, apply new.

so now it depends on you, if its intel based product, it'll live anyhow, if AMD (before 64 Bit) then it'll die for sure (if not, then wont start from beginning.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 11:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75
Default

Nvm, found my answer, it has to break in. Silly me Ty anyway
digitalninjas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.