CPU temperature - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2005, 11:23 PM   #51 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

thats 176F..... I thought they could go to 180F or 83.3C
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:23 PM   #52 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ok heres some info from my cpu.

General Information :
Real Frequency : 1993.54 MHz
Multiplier : 20x
Low/High Multiplier : 20x / 20x
Overclock Locked : Yes

Front Side Bus Information :
FSB Frequency : 99.7 MHz
Bus Speed : 398.7 MHz (QDR)

Initial Frequencies :
Frequency : 2000 MHz
FSB Frequency : 100 MHz
Multiplier : 20x

Control Clock Frequency :
Type : None

Thermal Information :
Core Power : 78.74 W (estimated)
Thermal control : TM1
Thermal Status : Normal

Processor Performance Information :
Throttle Mode AC : None
Throttle Mode DC : Adaptive
Current Configuration : None
Throttle : 1993 MHz
__________________

rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:24 PM   #53 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I'm just giving a rough estimate, it's somewhere around 80 C.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:26 PM   #54 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Yeah, I think your FSB is 400 MHz, so that's probably as fast as the CPU will go. I wouldn't get a new motherboard if that one works fine.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:27 PM   #55 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

nah i dont like this one. plus it wont fit in a new case and i want more speed.
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:28 PM   #56 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

If I was you I would get a new motherboard and CPU if you want more speed, that CPU is somewhat outdated.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:28 PM   #57 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

hmmmm maybe itll go on ebay. to ebay!
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:30 PM   #58 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

im already guessing i dont have one, but how do you know if you have ht in your cpu.
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:30 PM   #59 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

i would go to newegg to buy a mobo. Also I dont know if your CPU is capable of 800mhz. Buy a new mobo and CPU that can both handle 800mhz if thats what you want.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:32 PM   #60 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Im gonna try to OC my 3200+ to a 3500+. Shouldnt be hard. Just raise FSB from my current 210 to 220.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.