CPU temperature - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2005, 11:14 PM   #41 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

191 RPM? That's incredibly slow, I think something is wrong there.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:15 PM   #42 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to SizzlinSean Send a message via Yahoo to SizzlinSean
Default

Whats generally the average temperature to look for? My motherboard is 40 degrees C and my CPU is 61 degrees C.
__________________

SizzlinSean is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:15 PM   #43 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

my current mobo is just some dell mobo. my cpu is a p4 wit 2 ghz
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:15 PM   #44 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

yea i know its slow, somethins messed up. In the BIOS it says it like 3000
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:17 PM   #45 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

ya even i know that thats way to slow. go looka again
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:18 PM   #46 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Whoa! Calm down! lol

Quote:
ok that pc wizard is the best. but i guess my mobo really doesnt have a sensor for temp bc i dont get a temp reading but i do get cpu and fsb. ok my cpu says 1993.53 mhz and my fsb says 99.68 mhz. is that good?
What is your CPU? I mean, is it an amd athlon 2800+ or something?

Quote:
Does CPU-Z display the temp? I have it downloaded, but I don't believe it does.
CPU-Z basically shows the stats of your cpu, and pc wizard shows stats on pretty much your whole sys, and it displays the cpu temp.

Quote:
I really hope im fine. 71 sounds way too much. The temp wouldnt raise tham much from 37 to 71 just loading WinXP, could it?
Ok, you said you have a 3200? Wow, 71 isn't "restarting" temps, but that is high! My P4 2.8GHz reaches a max of 53 C. What hsf are you using? Stock, or did you purchase a separate one?
Regulus is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:18 PM   #47 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

All CPU's are different, so giving an average is difficult, but for some scale, here goes:

Newer CPU's and mobo's have an auto-shutdown feature at somewhere around 80 C, because any hotter and permanent CPU damage can be done. The new AMD 64 Winchesters run very cool. Right now I have an AMD Athlon XP 2500+ that runs idle at around 40 C and load at around 45 C. 61 C is getting pretty high, and I would look for a way to cool that down somehow probably.

rcsavageboy, being a dell, I bet you won't be able to put your FSB any higher...tough luck.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:20 PM   #48 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

how would i go about trying? or do i have to but that new mobo first?

also is there a way we can all talk in a chat room. this is annoying.
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:21 PM   #49 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

First you need to see what the FSB is of your CPU. Intel CPU's typically have 400 FSB, 533 FSB, or 800 FSB. If yours is a max of 400, which I'm guessing it is, then you can't go higher without overclocking.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:22 PM   #50 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Regulus




Ok, you said you have a 3200? Wow, 71 isn't "restarting" temps, but that is high! My P4 2.8GHz reaches a max of 53 C. What hsf are you using? Stock, or did you purchase a separate one?
I used some other programs and I have concluded that some programs confuse the temp sensors. My CPU temp is between 25 and 38 and my PSU temp is 71. Is that normal enough for you?
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.