CPU temperature - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2005, 10:53 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I've never used it, but I've heard good things about a program called "Speedfan".Click here for a download.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:54 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

How big was the dot you applied?
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:56 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

that didnt work either. i guess my mobo doesnt have a temp sensor or something. thats ok im looking at the susu p4p800 se. u have any opinions on it?
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:56 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

about the size of a grain of rice

I think the program might be sucky. I went into the BIOS and it said the temp was 36-37 celcius.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:58 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Sounds like you did it alright. Try downloading the speedfan program and see what you get with that. The BIOS reading sounds about right.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:59 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I've never used that motherboard personally, but from what I hear most Intel users consider it to be one of the best motherboards for that CPU socket.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:59 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

i download it and there was one sensor reading 71 celcius. Maby I have a bad sensor.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:00 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

good bc it has like eveything i want. 2 sata drives. i plan on having 4 hd's. dont know for wut, but its more of a"hey i got 4 hardrives" thing
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:00 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

I use PC wizard and CPU-Z.

CPU-Z: http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
PC Wizard: http://www.cpuid.com/pcw.php

With PC Wizard, you can start the program up, and then minimize it, and in the upper right, in bright green, it'll tell you the cpu speed, fsb speed and the cpu temp.

EDIT: Or you could just click "CPU-Z" in my sig. That's why I made it!
Regulus is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:01 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

maby its misteaking the CPU sensor for the PSU sensor. I feel some really hot air comming out of the fan in the PSU.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.