cpu temp measurement with windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2005, 04:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default cpu temp measurement with windows

How do I setup a method/program so that I can check AMD XP3000 64bit's temperature from Windows XP? I've tried a few programs and they seem to be giving false readings, if any readings at all. My motherboard is an ASUS K8V. It seems my CPU fan was going out and the CPU had been overheating some, so I ordered a new one and have a box fan on the machine right now. I'd like to be able to watch the temperature once the new fan is installed to make sure it's cooling down to the normal temperature range. Thanks in advance.
__________________

crypted is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

try mbm5

btw, your AXP3000+ isn't 64bit
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Allright, supposedly I'm running at 129(F) although I'd really think it to be hotter than that. Anyway, how is my CPU not a 64 bit? And do you know anything about overclocking these on ASUS boards? I cant find anything.
crypted is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 05:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 227
Default

Crypted

If you have the AMD Athlon 3000+(Newcastle),(Clawhammer) or
(Winchester) you have a 64-bit CPU but..............


if you have the AMD Athlon XP 3000+(Barton), this is not 64-bit.
ImUseless is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 06:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

seein as hes got a Kv8, hed have a 3000+ 64bit...
way to read temps, speedfan..
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 07:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 227
Default

Your right VIII........

BTW, nice Socket754 board crypted! I think you can go up to
the Athlon 64 (3400+) or (3700+).........
ImUseless is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 09:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Allrighty, I have the temps working finally. Any suggestions for overclocking? Someone told me they had theirs going at 3000mhz instead of 2000mhz, but I can't find any overclocking tutorials for my motherboard/cpu on google.
__________________

crypted is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.