cpu temp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2005, 09:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default cpu temp

anyone knows of any software to monitor ur cpu temp?

thanks in advance
__________________

contry is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 10:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

what motherboard are you using? my MSI board came with software.
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 10:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Ive recently downloaded a program called motherboard monitor that monitors the temperature of youre computer. It supports well over 1000 motherboards so it should be compatible with your system.
http://mbm.livewiredev.com/ try the link and download it, you should like it.
v0jnik is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

iam using an intel D915GAG and thanks iam gonna try that , oops it doesnt support my mobo buth thanks anyways
contry is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 11:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

I used everest, that works, and it doesn't require a supported motherboard. Isn't as accurate, though.

http://www.lavalys.com/products/over...ng=en&pageid=1

I have a question. How do you check your temps under stress at the same time?
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 11:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

hardware doctor or speedfan, both arent great but do a decent job.
algu7344 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 12:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Quote:
I have a question. How do you check your temps under stress at the same time?
i have motherbourd montior5 on a supported bourd... i enabled MBM5's On Screen Display of Temps, so temp readings are always ontop in the upper screen corner, then i just started Doom3 and watched temps.

also get Prime95 (its free) google it. and then you can run its torture test, witch full loads your CPU. and then use any Temp monitor u wont.

Note- i noticed Prime95 made my cpu run 2c hotter then it ever got running Doom. Even though Taskmanager shows 100% cpu usage when im running Doom. Prime95 must stress it even more. choose the test in prime that says 'maximum heat'

EDIT: or if your bourd supports MBM5 you dont even need to enable OSD, after running stressful programs you can just go to MBM5/settings/High-Low log
jolancer is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 01:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

thanks guys, i downloaded everest and it showed that my cpu is running at 47ยบ whn my cpu is around 0%-10% usage, do u guys think thats bad?.. anyways i was thinking of changing my stock fan and heatsink and get a good one
contry is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 01:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

You should check the temperature under load for a more meaningful result. It should stay below 60C.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 06:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

u should also check your bios cpu temp readings to see if thy mactch up with Everest. if thy do not, everest may not be reading the correct sensor.

also post an estamate of what your room temperatur is like, cause CPU temp changes with room temp.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.