CPU set to wrong mhz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2005, 11:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 25
Angry CPU set to wrong mhz?

hello again.

i have an amd sempron 2300 PCU.

on the 'computer specs' in 'my computer', it says i hav 1.27 ghz. i know that the sempron has 1.58 ghz. in BIOS, i have th eoption of 133mhz, 166mhz or 200mhz, its automatically at 133mhz. if i change it to 166mhz, will i be overclocking it? i dont think so because..

1.27 divided by 0.133 = 9.5....
1.58 divided by 0.166 = 9.5...

BUT. when i change it in BIOS, the computer specs stil shows 1.27 :S.

thanks for any input.

shoein is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 11:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 129

Thats weird. I have the 2500+ with a 166 bus. it clocks at 1730Mhz. but if i change my bus up to 188 or so it clocks at 1950.
what is your multiplier set to. I think the lock for all semprons is 10.5 but it may be different for other models.

Abit NF7-S mobo
AMD Sempron 2500+ @ 1902MHz
Nvidia xfx ge-force 5200, 128MB
WD 20GB HDD SATA (system)
Maxtor 120GB HDD IDE (storage)
1024MB Dual Cannel 400MHz RAM
350W Aurora PSU
Win XP SP2
Memorex 16x Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
180Mhz is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 11:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

what program are you using to view the frequency?
try CPU-Z and see if it gives you a different reading
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

that sounds right to me too, set it from 133 to 166mhz. that should be your stock cpu external frequency. also when you do your math you should carry over the decimal to convert from ghz to mhz like this

1270mhz divided by 133 (133.333333....) = 9.5
1580 divided by 166 (166.666666....) = 9.5
1000mhz = 1 gigahertz.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

or maybe 1024mhz= 1 ghz.....
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 05:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782

yeah, lol good point

Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.