CPU says it will not start - what do i do now????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2005, 11:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Default CPU says it will not start - what do i do now?????

CPU says it will not start - what do i do now?????

urgent help needed...

Hi people,

I am stuck with a probelm...

Here is how the problem goes...

I have two PCs (not connected) at home both on windows xp...

My PC ONE had originally RAM of 256 MB
My PC TWO had originally RAM of 128 MB

Yesterday I purchased RAM of 512 MB...and I inserted into the slot in PC ONE and took out 256 MB of RAM from PC ONE.

Then I put the RAM of 256 MB taken out of PC ONE into PC TWO (which already had RAM of 128 MB)...

Now PC One is functioning alright BUT PC TWO IS NOT BOOTING/STARTING????????????????????

I took out additional 256 RAM from PC two but even then its not starting...

The monitor of PC two is alright as i can use pc two monitor with cpu of pc one...which to me means that pc two monitor is ok...

the problem is somewhere in pc two CPU...???????????///

Can anyone help...i have openend the cpu box and tried everything....any help would be greatly appreciated...

ANy suggestions, comments, opinions, help would be more than welcome...

thanks in advance...

regards,

sunando

sunandoghosh (at) rediffmail (dot) com
__________________

sunandoghosh is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

On PC2, you say it isnt starting...Like when you press the power button no lights come on or fans start spinning? Be a little more descriptive.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 03:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Default

ya the fan spins and light buttons do get on...keyboard is recognised
sunandoghosh is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 04:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Try reseating your video card. And, try reseating your RAM.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Default

i did that...did not help either...any more ideas??????????? options????
sunandoghosh is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Try taking the vid card out of PC1 and putting it in PC2. Doing this will isolate the vid card as being the problem (or not being the problem).
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Default

the video card seems to be onboard...not able to take out...??????????????
sunandoghosh is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Do you have any spare vid cards around to be able to put in PC2? This is going to be the easiest way to determine if the video card that is in PC2 is dead.

Also, just to clarify, does PC2 have an onboard video card, or just PC1, or both?
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

And all you did was add RAM?

Check your RAM. Verify that it is the correct type. If so, verify that one of the chips hasn't gone bad (ie - stick in only one chip at a time, or put in only 1 of the old chips).
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
And all you did was add RAM?

Check your RAM. Verify that it is the correct type. If so, verify that one of the chips hasn't gone bad (ie - stick in only one chip at a time, or put in only 1 of the old chips).
I would have said the same, but:
Quote:
I took out additional 256 RAM from PC two but even then its not starting...
Unless maybe the 128MB that was in there to begin with is causing problems now...
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.