CPU Running Slow, Ram not Detected - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2004, 04:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default CPU Running Slow, Ram not Detected

I have another system running these specs:

MSI KT4AV (MS-6712)
AMD Athlon XP 2400+
3x256MB PC2100 DDR
eVGA GeForce4 MX440 64MB
80GB Western Digital Harddrive
Windows XP Pro

When the machine boots, and in the DirectX Config, it shows the processor running as an Athlon XP 1800+ at 1.5Ghz, and it only picks up 512MB of the 768MB of Ram. I completely wiped the harddrive a few days ago, just to make sure nothing was installed I didn't want. I also made sure all the drivers were current and up to date, including the chipset drivers. When I went into the BIOS the check the FSB it showed the CPU running at 100Mhz, and FSB on a 2400+ chip is supposed to be at 266 if I am correct. So the FSB on the motherboard should show 133Mhz right? Is it safe to change it to 133Mhz in th Bios? Will this even correct my problems?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

if you have a manual read it
i made this exact same mistake and nubius told me how to fix it, there should be jumpers on your motherboard that set your processor to diff FSB, as for your RAM try removing it piece by piece to find which is messing up, or run memtest
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

The manual only tells you what everything does.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

mine included a part about jumpers on the motherboard telling me how to change from 100-133-200 using 3 jumpers in various configurations... before i knew how to do this i tried to overclock it in my BIOS because i knew it was supposed to run faster. but it wouldnt POST or anything.
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 220
Default

Are you sure all of your RAM modules are fitted correctly in place. Try re-adjusting them and make sure that they are properly inserted. If still no luck then perhaps try the RAM in a different machine. If it is still not being recognised then it is most likely that it is faulty. This should help regarding your RAM problem.

Retro.
__________________
<a href="http://www.therandomgamer.com">
<img src="http://www.therandomgamer.com/images/header.jpg">
<p>Gaming Blog and Forum
</a>
Retro is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 05:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Simply try to boot the PC with one of thw sticks ALONE in the slots at a time. This will make sure that they all work, and then you can do the same trail and error with each DIIMM slot to make sure there isn't a problem there.

If all works out ok, then I would start to look at Bios/Cmos problems.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 05:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

Thanks for the info Leonidas, it turns out that there was a small blurb on FSB settings. The board is automatically set at the default 100Mhz, and has to be adjusted in the bios to 133Mhz.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 05:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

Alright I changed the clock frequency in the Bios to 133Mhz, and its now runnning as it should be as a 2400+ at 2Ghz. I also move the Ram around, and its now picking it all up.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 05:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure to check your temps.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.