Cpu & Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2004, 07:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default Cpu & Ram

I've got an AMD Athlon XP 2400+ CPU and it has a 266FSB. Does this mean that the pc2700 ram I have isn't running at its full 333MHz. I know somewhat about computers but I've noticed I got somewhat out of the loop. My motherboard supports up to 400FSB. I have the MSI KT6V series motherboard.

If I have an AMD Athlon XP 2400+ chip
is it pointless to go any higher than pc2700 ram?
Is the pc2700 ram even performing at its full potential as of now?

I'm sorry for my lack of knowledge in this area, I know theres some relationship between CPU and RAM just not sure what you need to look for. I don't want to order PC3200 RAM if my CPU can't communicate with it at the speed advertised. Can someone please shed some light on this for me it would be greatly appreciated =)

Nubius is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 08:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394

The way I see it, is that you might as well buy the PC3200 RAM. No, it won't do you any good at this point seeing as that the RAM only runs as fast as your processor's FSB. However, when you upgrade to a newer processor, you won't have to buy new RAM to take advantage of it faster FSB.

<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 10:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

it's funny cause I came to that exact conclusion about an hour ago =) God knows when I'll ever upgrade my processor =/ but I had planned on buying another 2400+ to put in this other machine I'm building with the left over 2700 ram and I guess instead I could buy a better processor then put this 2400+ in there. Thanks for the suggestion, I think it'll probably be my best bet =)
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 10:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92

If you have a good enough brand of ram and and providing you have good mainboard, cooling system and p.s you could probably get a bit more juice out of your cpu and ram. Most cpu and ram when it comes off the shelf and onto your computer never is running at it's fullest until you do some tweaking.
Senseis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.