CPU Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2005, 11:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Question CPU Question

Someone told me PII is a PII so i cant upgrade it to a PIII just buying one.....They look alike dont they???
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 11:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

You cant go from P2 to P3.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 11:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default


LOL I NOTICED THIS LOOKS WAY DIFF
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Is that a P3? Must be an early one since mine acutlly had a socket lol
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 12:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

lol i ono i got it off ebay
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 12:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

That's a CPU? Holy ****. That's nothing like my Intel Celeron 1.3 GHz[aka Pentium 3]
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 12:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

It all depend's on if your board will support the higher P3's,I know my old board would take anything from a p2-233 up to a p3-800.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 01:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

Mines

PIII's

LOL MINES LOOKS LIKE A N64 GAME
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 01:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Those are both the same socket,They will slip right in,But like i said your motherboard has to support the higher chip.

I looked up your motherboard and the highest it's rated for is a p2-450.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 08:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
Those are both the same socket,They will slip right in,But like i said your motherboard has to support the higher chip.

I looked up your motherboard and the highest it's rated for is a p2-450.
wait i know P2 means pentium 2 but whats the -450
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.