CPU Processor Speed - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2004, 10:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

also , it might ask theat the Dx Diag wants to chekc for WHQL drivers, click NO at the moment (this doesnt related to anything, except signed drivers)
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

of course ot could be relevent, but the thing is, no matter you decrease the clock of CPU, it takes what it is ade of. so CPU throttling only occurs, as if ur COU gets HOT, not in this energy saving thing (may be they have introduced it newly)
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:32 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

yes it does
flgirl is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

does what? and do as well test as jolancer said...are u on batteries? or main socket (powersupply)?

if u had run this test on main batteries, check it again by running on mains (this CPUID test)

toshiba cant go wrong with their hardware.

these 2 tests at leat tells that u have 3060 CPU.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

well now with the power cord plugged in the test came back as 2615
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

it shows 3060 (2 CPU)
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

this software might have the problem, else actual tests proved ur processor to be 3060, also to confirm that only 3.06 came with this HT technology, no processor on 533/400 FSB were on HT technology, and ur systemm is showing 2 CPU's

this software u r using must be OLD edition, try with new one
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

so what does that mean 2 CPU ???? why is it in there twice
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

the cpuindex software??????
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:44 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

HT technology is introduced in newer P-4's

HT stands for Hyper Threading, means that some applications, that suport multi threading (like photoshop, adobe premiere, 3D studio max) distributes the works into two lanes. so gets full benefit from this HT technology,

so, in actual your CPU is 1, but other works as a Virtual CPU on your system.

this enhances the speed of processor execution of programs, if you have 2 similar computers, havign every thign same, and you enable HT on 1 system, and disable HT o otherm you'll find that the one with HT enables is opening documents faster than the one that has HT disabled.

got that?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.