CPU Processor Speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2004, 09:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default CPU Processor Speed

I just bought a new laptop,,,, 3.06ghz, 512 ram, 400 front side bus, 60 gig hard drive, running windows xp home.... I did a cpu test speed on it and the test came out to 2661 now if I am thinking right that would mean it is running at really about 2.6 ghz is that correct ???? and is that normal????? Or should I be getting a higher number like in the 2900's or something? Sorry this is all new to me and the only way to learn is to ask.
Thanks for any help
__________________

flgirl is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Can u pls specify your system specs such as intel or AMD?
But if 3.06Ghz, is should be P4. What cpu test did u did?
Try use CPUZ n see.


downloaded here
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

well, the thing is my dear, this CPUncloeck works in such way, that the front side bus (FSB) is multiplied with clock multiplier.

so, it is happenign that the 3.06 actually comes with the 533 FSB, so the multiplier will be around 3060/133 (533 as P-4 is Quad Pumped) = 23

while ur motherboard seems like supporting 400FSB only (means 100 quad pumped), making it multiplier of 26.61 (26.61*100 = 2661)

your CPU is OK to have 3060, and it will as well show up on BOOT, but as Motherboard supports 400FSB, so it makes it 2661, actually decreasing the CPU speed.

can u get the laptop replaced?? as you should be getting if not exactlly 3060 then in the range of 3058 - 3062 as CPU speed
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

So Sorry it is a P4 and it does have the 533 FSB not the 400 I was using CPUindex for the test.
And does it matter on what is all installed in the computer and what is running in msconfig? I have just Norton running and the icon which shows the internet connection for the wireless
didi I dont know which one to dl there are so many different versions
flgirl is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

what? hmm OK
software doesnt interfere with hardware
no matter u r running 20,000 applications and see the CPU speed, it will show whats inside.

can u do another thing? this will tell exact results,

infact two things

first easy one:

go to: START > PROGRAMS > ACCESORIES > SYSTEM TOOLS > SYSTEM INFORMATION

there u'll find written processor, tell me what it says (except HELLO)

and let me know whats it showing
i'll tell u second one after that
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 1 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name TOSHIBA
System Manufacturer TOSHIBA
System Model Satellite A75
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 15 Model 3 Stepping 4 GenuineIntel ~3066 Mhz
Processor x86 Family 15 Model 3 Stepping 4 GenuineIntel ~3066 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date TOSHIBA V1.10, 5/28/2004
SMBIOS Version 2.31
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\System32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.1240 (xpsp2.030618-0119)"
User Name TOSHIBA
Time Zone Eastern Daylight Time
Total Physical Memory 512.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 144.60 MB
Total Virtual Memory 1.47 GB
Available Virtual Memory 993.34 MB
Page File Space 1.03 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
flgirl is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

thats does it, see, its as wll hyper threaded enables (means showing CPU twice)

do u want to go with 2nd test?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

sure what is 2nd test
flgirl is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

ok, what u have to do is:

click START > RUN

and in run Box, write this command

dxdiag (no spaces, no dashes, this is called DIrectX Diagniosis)

and hit OK or press enter, it'll then open another dialogue box, with header, Dx Diagnoisis.

on very first page, you'll see some of your system informatin, and on Processor you'll see processor name and speed and as well inbracket (2CPUS) as its HT Processor.

lemme know as if its shows 3060 (2 CPU)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

arrows prolly got this rapped up in a few, but i thought id mention incase its relivant...

is the laptop running on batter or do u have it plugged in to the ac power cored? u may already know, but laptops run ona lower cpu speed wen it running on battery. it runs at full speed plugged into the ac power outlet.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.