CPU Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2004, 11:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Default CPU Problems

CPU Problems

I have just put together my first amd system, with the help of a couple of friends , this is a budget system.

AMD Athlon xp 2400+ (266fsb)
ABIT kt7A Raid Motherboard
256 MB SD RAM ( PC133)

My pc is all up and running with windows xp home installed, upgradin 2 xp pro sp2 soon , but my cpu is only registering at 1500mhz, (instead of 2000mhz which this chip shud be at). The fsb of the cpu is set 2 100mhz with a multipyer of 15x, = 1500mhz. When I Change the fsb in the bios to 133mhz which the cpu shud b runnin at ( to give me 2000mhz) the pc doesnt boot . Could this be sumthing 2 do with my ram?? which is pc 133, any comments or advice would be very much appreciated.


nicktaylor12 is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 12:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349

u know that motherbourd doesnt use DDR, so u will be running significantly slower.

u must be only running pc100 ram. otherwise i imajine it would default to 133.

how much did u pay for that motherbourd? u can prolly get a lot better bourd for cheap, that supporst DDR ram.

with that bourd and that ram, instead of the XP running at 266fsb its running at 100fsb.

jolancer is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 02:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13

nicktaylor12 is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 02:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 49

The latest bios update should be able to increase the mulitpler to 14.5, i think thats the link http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/...ies=1&model=89
s0M30n3 is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

The latest bios update should be able to increase the mulitpler to 14.5, i think thats the link
he already said his multi is 15 .....which is default for the 2400+ XP and you won't be able to change that because it's locked. You should be able to change it up to 133MHz without any problem. It is more than likely that RAM. the 2400+ isn't supposed to go into any board that old.....you need to have a board that supports 266/333/400 RAM meaning PC2100, PC2700, and PC3200, you're WAY off from those my friend.

This other guy obviously doesn't have a clue as to what he's talking about...cause for one your XP chip shouldn't even be able to work in that thing...read the specs of your motherboard..

Supports AMD Athlon/Duron 600MHZ-1.2GHZ
You have an AMD Athlon XP not an Athlon.....thats an old style motherboard...yeah the CPU FITS into the socket...doesn't mean your mobo supports it....get new motherboard and ram if you want that 2400+ XP to work.
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.