cpu problem, amd 2600+ wont read above 1.67 mhz - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2004, 01:13 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

bump
__________________

block is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 03:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default





http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard...A-7VT600-L.htm

Motherboard ^

and lastly the manual scan page of the mobo jumper...
__________________

block is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 05:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

the reason why the memory is being underclocked is because you are using generic low-quality brand. use a good quality brand memory and you should be able to obtain your 333Mhz FSB. also i definately recommend getting a 400+ watt power supply, that is just asking for trouble.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 08:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

yea I got a 400 watt psu the other day
block is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 11:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

what exactly will be noticed if the fsb goes up from the 134 or whatever to 333? just wondering...
Ice9 is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 12:14 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
Default

What mobo are you using.? sometimes there is a switch or a jumper to set fsb range. your multiplier is locked at 12.5 so that's why your cpu runs at 1.67 with a 266 fsb (133 ramclock)

133mHz * 12.5 = 1.67 GHz

most recent mobos should recognize xp2600+ correctly.

if it's older you might need a bios flash.

Get a decent 300 or 350W power supply too.
Grok is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 12:50 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ice9
what exactly will be noticed if the fsb goes up from the 134 or whatever to 333? just wondering...
the cpu will be noticed at its top speed above 1.67
block is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 05:19 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

your RAM runs internally at 166MHZ -1, they tend to do this, my P3 500 runs at 497MHZ. the FSB is 2x the internal speed
166x2=332
FSB of the RAM should be close to 333MHZ

as for the Athlon XP running at 1.67GHZ, the Athlon XP's are designed to run at these lower frequencies, they still perform as well as its equivalent P4. the Athlon XP's have better pipelining allowing them to complete more instructions per clock cycle.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 11:51 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

I just bought new ram pc3200 even, so its faster and the fastest I can get is still 165mb fsb even tho the most that it will run at is like 140 or something so I am at AMD 2200 speeds at the moment..whats the problem??
__________________

block is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.