cpu problem, amd 2600+ wont read above 1.67 mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2004, 12:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default cpu problem, amd 2600+ wont read above 1.67 mhz

My amd 2600 wont read above 1.67 and my 333mhz ram is only reading at 267mhz so Im pretty sure thats the problem but why is my ram not reading at its correct speed?

http://store.yahoo.com/pcmemory-stor...c33stoemf.html

thats the ram I bought 2 pieces so I got 512mb of it..

secondly I am using a 200 volt power supply and the comp has restarted a few times, does anyone recommend a new power supply or not?
__________________

block is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 01:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Deadguy
Dude you know the awnser to this all rdyThat power supply has got to go.
but the ram says is 333 not 267 go to the link, is the ram a piece of **** or what???
__________________

block is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 01:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

are u serious? that my memory is staying low so it wont have to restart? damn..
block is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 01:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

thanks alot!! Imma buy a new power supply tommorow 300w ok? or has to be 350?
block is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 01:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default Re: Re: cpu problem, amd 2600+ wont read above 1.67 mhz

Quote:
Originally posted by Oberjaeger
Do you mean a 200 volt or 200 Watt ps?

Have you checked the settings in your bios? It's quite common for some boards to set to a default of 133mhz instead of the 166 that you should have so you should try and set the memory and fsb frequency to 166.
i did it wont let me past 165
block is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 01:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Yeah Like Block says, Check your Bios for the FSB Speed but Dude ya seriously need a new PSU!!! Make it 400 Watt, Why Not? Good Luck
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 01:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

I did check it, it up went to 165 133-165 and im asking if it aint going higher cause I aint got enough Power?
block is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 06:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

Imma just exchange the ram
block is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 01:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

what happened to the whole power supply thing? why are you exchanging the ram now? its 1mhz, even if you were getting only 165 you wouldnt be able to tell...... at all. I dont even know how your computer turns on with a 200 watt psu, exhange that first and see if that solves the other problems.
__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 02:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThirtySixBelow
what happened to the whole power supply thing? why are you exchanging the ram now? its 1mhz, even if you were getting only 165 you wouldnt be able to tell...... at all. I dont even know how your computer turns on with a 200 watt psu, exhange that first and see if that solves the other problems.
I got a 400 now but you dont understand the 1mhz thing..the computer runs in 3 system bus speeds and since my 333 ram is only reading at 267 my comp will only run at 133-165 which is the second or middle one and will allow my computer to run at 1.67 mhz instead of 2.00+ because it needs to run at 166-200. it isnt 1mhz its a whole new set of mhz.
__________________

block is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.