Cpu problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default Cpu problem

hey guys,

well i hate my asus nforce 3 mobo and i regret not spending 20 more dollars and instead getting a socket 754 2800+. First off, i can barely overclock this thing because the asus bios i think is all wacked. The temps are fine, 35c. second of all somtimes the HTT just wont stick and itl jump around ( atm its at 900mhz for my a64 2800+). third, its never stable even if i raise it only by 10 htt. Is it just me or does this setup really suck? i regret wasting 800 dollars.
__________________

__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Try upgrading your bios
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Which model is it? Do you have 754 or 939? Which processor core?


I hate asus aswell, but i don't think that is the problem in this case.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default

socket 754,newcastle, Asus K8n 250gf for senseles,

I can upgrade my bios @_@? oh wow. any links?
__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

socket 754 processors werent good overclockers. I had a clawhammer 3200 754, gigabyte k8nxp motherboard. If i tried to overclock fsb at all the machine refused to post. Didn't matter what settings i used. If you're going to overclock i'd suggest investing in a 939 system. The 754 are going to be discontinued anyway.

As far as useful information goes,

crank up the voltage to like 1.65 or 1.75 (im not sure what the default vcore for newcastle is)

downclock memory (as your instability could be caused from memory)

set the hypertransport to 3x (i had some issues with ht speed and ocing on my system)

Work the fsb up slowly by 5-10mhz increments. I noticed that my system would run more reliably when i did things slow.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.