CPU Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2004, 09:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default CPU Problem

Hello,

Thanks for your replies on my previous msg., I finally got to fix the computer got it running and installed the operating system. and now when i start my computer at the beginning it shows me CPU 1 Pentium 4 2.9ghz
and below it it is CPU2 pentium 4 2.8ghz. I have no Idea why it is telling me I have 2 cpu's. Does anybody know what I can do to correct this? I wish I had 2 cpu's lol but the fact is I only bought 1 so it is kind of weird. Your help will be appreciated. Thanks in advqnce.
__________________

mike1978 is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 09:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 233
Default

It's called HT technology. Newer, mostly 800mhz FSB, Intel processors use HT technology which allows two functions to be ran at the same time such as decoding a CD and watching a movie. In order for this technology to be compatable with the operating system, the computer must see it as a dual-processor system. If you disable HT in your CMOS settings, you will notice that only one processor will show up. For more information on HT technology check this link:

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...t-windows.mspx

or

http://www.tigerdirect.com/media/scr...-HTT-Info.html

hope that helps.
__________________

__________________
Come visit a new technology and digital image arena website where you may compete in monthly image contests and chat about technology. t3ch.l33t is currently searching for members to help manage different areas of the site. t3ch.l33t Image Arena Home

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...ch_l33tsig.jpg
crazybeans is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 11:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Thank you so much now I understand, I was really confused seeing 2 cpu's showing up on starting the pc. I reallly appreciate it.
mike1978 is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 233
Default

No problem, glad I could help
__________________
Come visit a new technology and digital image arena website where you may compete in monthly image contests and chat about technology. t3ch.l33t is currently searching for members to help manage different areas of the site. t3ch.l33t Image Arena Home

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...ch_l33tsig.jpg
crazybeans is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.