cpu, mobo - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 11:51 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by compy
alright, i think i'll get the high end xp, i'm not ready for the 64. i'm not going to be able to aford the os when it comes and let alone the processor. anyways it said there wasn't to much of a differnce between the 64 and the xp i think. like i said i'm on a tight budget and it seems the xp is better for gaming and a much better price. should i go with the higher end xp or lower end? yes and well put with the intel amd, now i'm not afraid the amd's are just cheap, but they sure as heck are hot!
The AMD Athlon XP 3000+ "Barton" are also 400 FSB and i've heard the 2800 "Barton" is too but i'm not sure on the second one

AMD Athlon XP 3000+ "Barton" 400MHz 512KB
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-394&depa=1
__________________

__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 04:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Default

to hell with amd 64BIT. it doesnt run all that fast!

what you want is (cuming from pc shop owner)

asus p4s800 motherboard
intel p42.6GHz
and a good radeon card

thast will satisfy your needs.

athlon 64BIT runs as slow as a dog once you get all your software loaded, you really want pentium. it runs at the speed it does say. unlike amd they say-- athlon 2800 which runs at onlt 2100 - you see npot good

richard (experienced p4 user)
__________________

p4c800e3200 is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 09:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

The reason that the 64 chips don't run as fast as they advertise is because there isn't software out yet for them so as of now they are running at 32 bits. when windows longhorn comes out you will notice a dramatic increase in speed. AMD are more efficiant with the given clock speed. CPU "speed" is not all about how fast you clock speed is. Take macintoshs, they have a clock speed of around 1.6 GHz but can keep up with most of the P4 machines (Macintrashes still suck though). Its not all about the clock speed.
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 12:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

then what makes a cpu perform better if it's not about the clock speed?
compy is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 12:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Its not just the clock speed that matters.
Length of the pipeline,cache structure,FSB,technology implemented etc also play a major role.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 12:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

yeah that's what i've been figuring out, the amd has a shorter pipeline wich makes it better for gaming right?
compy is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 02:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

AMD also build in some advanced commands for MultiMedia Processing. That is mostly why AMD is better at gaming. The shorter pipelines just means you don't need as high of a clock speed.
__________________

__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Closed Thread

« AMD plus? | webcam »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.