CPU..im not getting this - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2005, 04:18 PM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

also i can change hte multiplyer
__________________

__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 09:28 AM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

i had and have a similar prob with my p4

2.8ghz when plugged in = 1.6ghz

multiplyer is locked at 12 (when another 2.8gig chip had 21?)

FSB could only be overclocked so far - got me to 2.6ghz before it gave up.

Im still stuck at 2.6ghz
Not sure if the extra 200mhz will have much effect but itd be ncie to have it.
__________________

dakta is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 09:39 AM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

my multiplyer is locked at 9
__________________

__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.