CPU..im not getting this - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2005, 01:21 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

ok...how do i change the FSB RAM ratio? i guess its in BIOS, but what names is it under
__________________

__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:25 PM   #22 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Dunno, should be on the same page. g2g watch movie.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:26 PM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
If it works, your not going to damamge your ram, so keep it that way.
And you can drive around the highway all day in 1st gear, too. It'll work, the car will move, so it must be okay.

Just because things are fine right now, doesn't mean he should be severely OCing his RAM like that. He could already have done serious damage to his RAM, even if the effects don't show up for several hours or days from now!
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:55 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

ok i put Frequency to 166Mhz...jsut to keep it safe.
__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 02:05 PM   #25 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You could increase the multiplier to 10.5, but it might be locked. Dunno.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 02:33 PM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Their should be something in your bios to change the ratio to DDR : 333 which should be some kinda ratio. Like, 5:3 or something.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 02:57 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

ok ill have a look! if i find something...what should i alter?
__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 03:12 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

These are the options i found which look liek they have something to do with it:

DRAM Frequency: AUTO/133Mhz (DDR260)/166Mhz (DDR333)/200Mhz (DDR400)

DRAM CAS Latency: AUTO/27/2.5T/3T

Should i change the DRAM Freq to 200Mhz?
__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 03:22 PM   #29 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

That DRAM frequency should be 166 (DDR333).
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 03:44 PM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

i noticed my FSB Jumprs were set to FSB 200Mhz

If i changed them to either 266Mhz or 333Mhz, would that make a difference to how far i can OC?
__________________

__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.