CPU..im not getting this - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2005, 11:52 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Looks like you identified your problem.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

OK ive successfuly overclocked to a 1.79Ghz...and freequency is set to 200 Mhz. My Ram speed is DDR333
__________________

__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't think you should go higher than 166MHz with DDR333. You're basically overclocking your RAM at the moment. Any input people?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

thats not overclocked. Thats where it should be
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Yeah that's right, you could hurt the system if you're not careful. Change it to 166 before you do any damage.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SamBarry
OK ive successfuly overclocked to a 1.79Ghz...and freequency is set to 200 Mhz. My Ram speed is DDR333
If it works, your not going to damamge your ram, so keep it that way.

I am guessing you have a really cheap motherboard as well, not autodetecting the right settings and you should have a seperate thing to change your ram ratio's
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

Surely i can up the RAM voltage? yes, no?
__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Only if its unstable.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:14 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

ok..i just ran Doom3, and it just cut out and went to a black screen witihin 30 secs - 1 min on playing it. It stayed on a blank screen until i rebooted. Is this due to the overclocking? As this never happened before.
__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Probably. Put the frequenzy at 166MHz and try again. You could also chage the FSB to RAM ratio, but I dunno wich ratio would be good.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.