cpu crashing!?! arggh! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2003, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Default cpu crashing!?! arggh!

Here lately I've been trying to play the PC game StarCraft on my computer.(StarCraft doesn't have very intense graphics). It's works perfectly fine until after about 10 minutes or so. Then, my screen goes black and the system restarts itself.
If anyone could tell me the cause of this or any possible solutions it would be greatly appreciated.

Oh yeah my computer is fairly new(last Christmas) , and I have a 128 MB Radeon 9000 graphics card on it. I don't think its the card but it's a possibility.

Thanks for your time,
murphydrumz
__________________

murphydrumz is offline  
Old 10-01-2003, 11:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

hmmm,..can you list down your specs,...like cpu speed,..memory size,..mobo make...OS..
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 10-02-2003, 01:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Here's my specs:
AMD Athlon 1900+ 1.67G
ASUS A7n266-E motherboard
Windows XP
512 MB of RAM
If this helps you please help me.
murphydrumz is offline  
Old 10-02-2003, 08:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

ok,..one more question,..do you have other games installed? if so,..does it do the same thing?

you can also try and run starcraft in 98 mode..but first,..see if this thing happens to other games also..
devlish96 is offline  
Old 10-02-2003, 11:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Are you running AsusProbe to see what your cpu temps are?

Could be a cooling issue.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-03-2003, 05:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5
Default

Maybe its just StarCraft...uninstall and install again and see what happens. I dont think its any hardware problem.
dboy is offline  
Old 10-03-2003, 08:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

check yur CPU temp, if this is a problem with just starcraft, then try re-installing it. Also try a game which is more graphically intensive.
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.