CPU clock speed problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2004, 07:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default CPU clock speed problem

I just bought a new computer with a an Athlon 64 3200+. The website i ordered it from says it should have and operating speed of 2 Ghz, and i also checked on newegg and they have it listed as 2 ghz too.

Now, my problem is that when i check under My Computer properties, it says that the processor is 1.84 Ghz. I really have no clue why it says this because when i check the BIOS is says the processor is running at 2 Ghz. Is this even a problem? i'm just really confused why it would say that under my computer.

Any suggestions as to what i should do?
__________________

MEK4178 is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 07:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

if the bios says that it is at 2GHZ, ignore stupid windows.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 07:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

u have windows XP? or earlier?

also, which SP have ui got.

try this s/w as well, to see whats inside:

www.astra32.com/download.htm
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 07:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Also try the xp updates. One more thing look at the clock speed, if it is anything under 200MHZ then you are underclocked. Post back if you have any questions.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 07:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

i downloaded that astra program and yes, it looks like im underclocked.

It says that the CPU clock is 10.0 x 183.9 Mhz.

How would i go about fixing this because im pretty sure that in BIOS it says that its 10.0 x 200 Mhz.
MEK4178 is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 07:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

its the FSB @ 183.9,

see if u can change ur FSB, as normally Multiplier is locked.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

i fixed my problem. I just updated the BIOS and it now shows it at 2 ghz.
MEK4178 is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 07:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

You need to make sure that the bios is updated as well. That could most liley be the problem.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.