Cpu Changing Help!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2005, 03:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Default Cpu Changing Help!!!!!

OK!! Do i really have to change my motherboard in order to change my processor.!!!

If i dont do i just take out the old cpu and place the new one in


right now i have p4 2.6 ghz i want to put on a p4 3.2 ghz
__________________

Discreet--1188 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 04:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you only need a new mobo if the socket is different.

And yeah, pull out old CPU, drop in new one
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Make sure that the 3.2 is the same core and FSB as your old one. But if the core and or FSB are different than the one you are using, research it and see if your board will support it.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.