CPU can't turned on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2004, 10:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Default CPU can't turned on

dear xperts,

computer can't turn on but according to my friend the CPU it's ok during he fix the cd-rom.

any clue???
__________________

navin is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 10:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

He might have knocked out the power on switch connecter.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 01:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

have u replaced the CPU?

as once I didn on AMD (replaced it and used a new thermal pad (forgot to peel off plastic from it) and my workng AMD refused to start (oh my God! what had happaned, i though, as on same board my other AMD was working, and this not), I wasted my money I thought, but once I turned my FAN, nothing happened to the thermal pad 9as it was supose to have changed shape as I applied CPU die pressure, on close look, i realised, it has still plastic on, and AMD Barton was failing to start just because of that plastic. thinks there isnt heat sink over it. (impressive)

does ur CPU fan runs?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Default

not even running.. my friend just chnage cdrom for me and when i bring back to my house, the cpu cannot be turned on. aftr this plan to check on connection between power supply and mobo.
navin is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 01:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Maybe the PSU WEAK ALREADY.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 01:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

hmm yeah how about some system specs...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 01:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Default

psu?? power supply unit izzit??? can i just change any PSU to suit my current PC or need the exact PSU to support it???
__________________

navin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.