CPU Broken? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2004, 02:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
tbc
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 45
Default CPU Broken?

Hi,
Just wondering if there is any way to check if there is anything wrong with CPU. I have an AMD 1800+

Thanks in advance!
__________________

tbc is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 06:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

if you dont see any cracks , no bent prongs , physiclly it would be ok . But to really be sure you ll have to test it on a board
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
tbc
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 45
Default

There are no physical damages, just when I try to drag windows, sometimes it will lag, which never happened before I changed my mobo!
I suspect it was RAM problem, hwoever, when I run the memtest, the result came out good!
Another note is that the CPU temp. is much higher than my first mobo which was GA-7vaxp (26 C) but with my asus a7n8x deluxe (45 C) is this normal?
__________________
AMD 2500+ M (@Stock)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Kingston 512mb DDR400 * 2
ATI 9600XT AIW
Vantec Aeroflow
tbc is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 03:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via ICQ to Landoix
Default

Thats a fairly low and a bit outdated CPU and I believe that may be highest board ASUS makes for AMD CPUs right now. Could be that the lag caused is because your CPU too crappy for motherboard. Remember, your whole system should be running all in sync, to put it, if one part is slow, basically that will slow all comp down overall. So having one fast part won't really speed up everything. But as far as an exact diagnostic goes, can't really help you out man.
Landoix is offline  
Old 05-16-2004, 01:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
tbc
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 45
Default

I see, I am not trying to get faster actually, just that sometimes, when I check files in "window explorer" it will sometimes shows an error message saying error in drive D:, but than I was just using the files in that drive 1 second ago! I am sure it is not my HD becase I have test the drive on other computer which works fine!
__________________
AMD 2500+ M (@Stock)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Kingston 512mb DDR400 * 2
ATI 9600XT AIW
Vantec Aeroflow
tbc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.