couple questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2005, 02:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default couple questions

Q1: I got a laptop with an ati hydravision 9000.. will it be able to play half life 2 and counterstrike source without damaging anything?
(i can play regular cs at a constant 72 fps)



Q:2 My linksys wired router isnt working. I tried setting all computers to static ips, but they still wont connect. how do i fix this?
__________________

r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 03:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

1.) you won't damage anything
2.) unplug cable modem//router, do a hard reset on router, replug
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 03:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default

1-k.. will it be able to handle though?

2-its still not working. unless i did something wrong

and one more question... my laptop wont play avi files. it says it cant find the codec or something...yeah
r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 03:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

1. haha i was about to say that it might not handle it, but you certainly won't damage anything
2. google up "avi codec for .... (whatever media player you're using)"

sry, dunno about the router problem
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 03:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer
Default

it is impossible for you to dammage ur comp by playing a game... thats only the worries of the overclockers. you will be able to play on low settings probably.

as for the router
set all comps to auto detect ip (dhcp)
reset router
unplug everything and turn it off
turn it back on again
make sure internet goes in through wan port
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/0/slayer924.png
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.