Could power supply be dead? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2005, 12:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default Could power supply be dead?

I have all my fans hooked up to the case with power plugged in, but no motherboard yet. I just want to see the pretty lights on it and to see which directions the fans are blowing.

When I plug the power cable into the power supply and the other end into the wall socket, I get nothing. I flipped the on and off switch in the back of the power supply hoping to get it going, but nothing happen. Does the motherboard have to be installed for the power supply to function? (The 20 pin + 4pin 12V plug?) Or is the power suppply simply dead on arrival? I don't have a meter to test the power supply so what do you guys think?
__________________

__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 12:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default Re: Could power supply be dead?

Quote:
Originally posted by TRDCorolla1
Does the motherboard have to be installed for the power supply to function?
No....

Very silly question, but are you sure you turned the power on on the wall socket?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 12:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default

The wall outlet is constantly hot. I tried flipping the switch on the back of the power supply of the computer with no success.

So the power supply is pretty much dead? Brand new, and it doesn't work. That's what I get for getting a cheap power supply.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

What brand is it, and where did you get it from?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Does the motherboard have to be installed for the power supply to function?
Yes and no.

First of all if you don’t know how to jump start a PSU then you need to plug in your motherboard as well as your power button on your case to make your power supply work and see.

If you don’t want to plug in your motherboard then just look on Google how to jumpstart a power supply.
Its easy ive done it many time before but make sure you put the wire in the right holes of your mobo connector.

Neosteve
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 01:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default

It's a CompUSA generic brand (450Watts w/ 12V 4pin plug). Well, I got it to work. I plugged in the motherboard and the power switch to it even though I have no processor, memory, HDD, etc. I didn't really want to do that yet without installing my other components, but drastic times calls for drastic measures. I heard this is bad.

All the blue lights came on and fans turning. I guess motherboard has to be in. Sweet looking. I chose blue lighting for my theme this time to give it a "cool" effect. I have 6 fans in there so that case should be cool enough to handle all the extra load I'm about to put in. THanks for replying though.

Edit: Neosteve, just saw the reply. That was what I thought. It works now, yay!!!! Motherboard has to be in with switch wiring connected. As for jump starting it, I think I'm going to hold off on that idea for next time. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.