Corsair XMS PRO: From 512 Mb to 1 GB... More Frames In FarCry? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2004, 12:45 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pac0
Loading times will be quicker, but sorry to say that I doubt it will improve in game-real time performance.
game performance will improve the more ram you have.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 01:46 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if the game takes up a lot of RAM, and the total RAM used is more than 512MB, you're using a paging file which will slow down the game. in this case an upgrade of RAM would increase the performance, otherwise it would just depend on whether you run dual channel; I think some s754 motherboards can run dual channel even though the CPU hasn't got a dual channel controller like the 939's and 940's, because the motherboard can be made with one
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 04:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Actually, FarCry is the first game that takes advantage of 256 M video cards and 1 G RAM if available so yes you would see a difference. How much is another question. My guess would be a few fps but not much.
You can also increase your fps slightly by doing the following:
Start the game then hit contl+alt to go to windows.
Hit contl + alt + del (winxp) to enter windows task manager.
locate the FarCry process and right click on it.
change its priority to high instead of normal.
This should give you a slight improvement. It gave me around 5fps when I played it
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 01:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

The gig of ram will make it run smoother, while the video card will give you more FPS.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 01:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

i would think that ur additional 512 megs should make a dif. in frame stability
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 04:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Okay... Perfect. The RAM that I need has been backordered anyway for a while... But when I can, I am going to get an additional 512 Mb... Perhaps even an additional Gig!

Thx for taking the time to respond everyone. I appreciate a lot!
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 04:50 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

i've heard it isn't a good idea to mix RAM, ie, one stick of 512 and one stick of a gig. i've heard it messes with the speed i little...correct me though if i'm wrong.
compy is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 06:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

it wont let you run in dual channel because the two sticks are different but otherwise its fine especially if his mb doesnt support dual channel anyway.
__________________

__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.