corsair XMS latency question - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2004, 09:41 PM   #21 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy

i would share info but im a virus. i know alot about ram but hmmmm sorry. i might hurt somebodies feelings lol.

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:55 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.

Foxy your correct , if your running auto cad , (whoooaa) and multi..then your putting a strain on your ram!
im not gonna get involved in the lat reports becaus ei havent seen where it affects what i do ! and i not that into the tighest specs either. its what i do know...speed= ram + hdd space, runout of either and your doomed! oh by the reffering to nothing more than hard drive space as to V. R. ... and cad eats up a lot of v.r.

if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 10:07 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

you'd be surprised at how big of difference there is between say 2-2-2-5 latency RAM and 2-3-3-5 Latency (which I don't think that specific combo 2-3-3-5 exists I'm just using an example right now) but anywho, those two numbers there in the middle, the ras to cas and ras precharge, have a significant effect on the amount of memory that's transferred through. If you happen to have 2-2-2-5 RAM, run memtest and see what it registers you mb/sec as, then change it to 2-3-3-5 and you'll notice a significant decrease. All these timings are of course in terms of nanoseconds, but they do add up by the time you notice anything.

If you have high latency RAM then 512 probably would suit your needs, and a lot of people would agree that's a good amount for most applications. And it is really. You only need 1gb of RAM high performance or not, if you game and/or do multitasking and running things like CAD then yeah you are definitely needing atleast 1gb of good RAM and even that I think would serve your needs. If you run Freemem it shows you how much is being used. Use that program to see how low your current RAM levels are and see how much you need to upgrade.

The latency number that can be loosened up the most is the last number the Cycle Time(Tras) this number is generally loosened when overclocking your RAM, otherwise you want it as tight as possible and generally even with valueRAM you can tighten that timing up. I have kingston valueRAM rated at 3-3-3-8 but it runs 2.5-3-3-6 no problems. The first number is the Cas Latency and generally that's where you definitely know between valueRAM and high performance.

ValueRAM will be 3 although if you want to pay a little bit more they generally have an option between CL2.5 or CL3 which is saying Cas latency 2.5 or Cas latency 3. I don't know if there's valueRAM that has a CL of 2 or if that's strickly high performance RAM, although since I know you can on some sticks and perhaps with a little luck hit 2.5 on a rated 3 maybe you can hit 2 on a rated 2.5

NvidiaFanBoy - Just ignore anyone who gives you crap don't go along with it.

Everyone Giving Fan Boy Crap - Stop it as people are trying to learn here, regardless of what your opinion is of somebody take it to a private conversation not in the threads. If he posts incorrect information that could potentially lead to someone new learning something wrong, rest assured I or somebody else will see it. Try to correct without being offensive also.

- Nubius
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 10:29 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.

Nubius ..thanks for the tech tqalk on ram ...mmm so thats what that crap is all about ... ok learned somethig here! still dont see where the diff is though, sorry in a lil slow , it will take some messin around to see the difference , unless you can point me to something where i can see the difference ok? Shoots i didnt get the parity stuff for a long time ...DUH Is Me i guess! Hey as long as i can make this SLOW machine " SMOKE " then im happy .
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 07:33 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421

I think a nice stick of 2-2-2-5 low lat xms 1 stick 512mb ram would be fine for almost everyone. Next time your gaming hit alt+tab and minimize it to the desktop. Then press alt+ctrl+delete and look at the Commit Charge. As long as it's no where near the max you should be more than fine.

If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"\"><img src=\"\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.