corsair XMS latency question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2004, 11:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Why the hell would you want more than 512MB of RAM?

There is no added advantage to having more RAM than 512MB even with gaming. Today's applications do not need that much memory. Even 1 GB is a waste of money.

The best performing memory is Crucial Ballistix. You should get two 256 MB sticks of that and run it in dual channel. You should also consider something like PC4400 instead of standard PC3200 if you're overclocking. The added speed which is utliized through overclocking will serve you better than to get a lot of memory, quantity isn't always better!

It is like saying, a Geforce 6800 128 MB will perform worse than a GeForce FX5950 256 MB. The 6800 will whoop the FX5950 even with its extra RAM becaues the 6800s ram is running at a higher frequency.

Case closed: no added advantage to memory past 512MB. If you wanna through your money away then go ahead.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 01:32 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

Cough idiot. Your speed comes all from your ram. Your computer is not maxed out if your ram isnt maxed out. Your programs store all the info you need onto ram or your VR that is stored on your HD.
Quote:
it seems to me that some are not very realistic about ram and windows...even 3.1 was a hog, but what most people dont realize is that if your drive is too small it doesnt matter if you have a tera gig of ram ..your in trouble with windows....
perfect example right there.
for HD its all right here
Quote:
speed=ram +hdd (lets remember that window will take as much " V R ram " as it wants , unless you tell windows no!)
couldnt have said it better my self.
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Wink

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
Actually that board should be able to support up to 4 gig of ram. if you say it has 2 slots of each then that means you can put 2 gig of DC ram on each side. I would get the DC because theoreticaly its supposed to double the speed of your machine. Because of the dual channel mode being able to read and write at twice the speed. And Nubius he asked what the best XMS was out there so i told him. Only answering the question. See you guys only make it seem as though im talkign about my computer 24/7 whereas im not so quit making my name bad in other ppls eyes ok?
:beard: :beard:

i have to ask ???? 4 gig of ram?? which mobo will let you run that ????
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

Hey guys ..lets not flame each other here ok.
as for the ram question..who need more than 512meg .?? i do for one, i run my kernal in high ram and every thing under it! and as you saw , windows xp is a hog , also if you are running a bunch of programs in the background, you are running out of ram real quick. if all you run is games and are online just once in a while , then all you need is 512meg and an 80 gig hd.
with todays power hogs , like nvd fn by's machine , then you better be running all you can! also if you do a lot of programing .
i bet he runs a light bill of at least $150.00 us a month just to run his rig! if not more! ! !
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 05:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

First of all, there is MB's thats will do 4 gigs w/ 4 dimm slots.

Second, if you are playing some of latest games, yes you do need more than 512 ram, in my opinion. Does it matter the Latency? Yes, but you should eb able to play anythign with 1024 MB of ram right now even if you use lower settings.

Also, Nvidia, everyone has heard about you and your computer.
Whether you actually find someone do believe you and your benchmark issues is a story upon itself, but their is no reason to flat out call someone an idiot because he is not bloody rich.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 06:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
actually the best corsair puts out right now is 2x 1gig DC Corsair Twinx XMS pc3200 2-2-2-6. its what i got and its whats on the home page(cprsair)
Try harder to actually read his question and not tell him to buy 2x 1GB sticks of low lat ram.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 06:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Oh, Btw. NvidiaFB is a "bloody liar". I have contacted nVidia and they have confirmed that a 6800 EE at a 650 clock speed is IMPOSSIBLE.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 06:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

i called him an idiot cause of the mistakes hes been telling everybody. the fact that you do need more than 512 and your machine is gonna get a speed bosst by having it maxed w/ ram.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:54 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Nvidia, simply put, your like a little virus...
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:45 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

oof, yea its gettin a little heated.

i think 512 is not enough for many people. I am having ram issues (i believe it is my ram) with half life 2. and when i run Autocad and am multitasking my machine definitely feels it. i would like to know more about latencies so if anyone has any intelligent input on that. feel free (not to hijack the thread).
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.