Corsair XMS 3200CPT 512MB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2004, 07:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default Corsair XMS 3200CPT 512MB

I just got this, installed it, and I don't think it's running fast enough, first off it's still running at pc2100 speeds. In the bios do I change it to host clock? Tell me what I need to do to get the memory to run at the same speed as my system fsb. Right now my memory fsb is 266 and my cpu fsb is 184.... The whole reason I bought this memory was to get rid of this bottleneck.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 07:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Which build is the module? 3200CPT is not one of them.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 07:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Ahh my bad, 3200C2PT....
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 07:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I have no such option .
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Your motherboard has a limit of 266 Mhz (PC2100).
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 08:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

How is that possible when I am running at 284mhz?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 08:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

That's because you overclocked.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 08:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Okay, obviously you think I am not capable of upholding intelligence. Honestly, I know it's overclocked, that's beside the point. I'm just gonna say screw it anyways, I'm selling this mobo and getting an Abit NF7-S2G. Thanks for your help(sorta).
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazerman
Okay, obviously you think I am not capable of upholding intelligence.
Where the hell did you get that idea?

The fact is that your motherboard does not support a module with frequencies over 266 Mhz.

Regardless of the fact that your memory is capable of reaching 500 Mhz, you are still going to see instability when raising the frequency above the limit (266 Mhz).
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I was attempting to be sarcastic, but I see your point. With the NF7-S2G I will definately see alot better performance right?
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.