Corsair CMX PRO (400 Mhz): Any good? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2004, 11:37 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

if this is right it looks to be smoking hot memory. agex000 is this your memory? it looks wicked!

https://www.mocc.ca/catalog/product_...roducts_id=332
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 06-10-2004, 11:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Well, Hey there fellow Quebecer.

I can't really help you to choose the best ram, I don't have much A64 knowledge yet, plus I don't know all of Corsair's model terminology. I *guess* PC3200 (400mhz) sticks would be fine enough, if you don't plan some heavy overclocking. But just wait to get other input from the others, just in case...

I had a quick look on the Corsair website, they say CMX ram (which MicroBytes sells) IS in fact, XMS. If you are on a budget, and won't be overclocking, I guess "basic" Corsair sticks would do though.

Total amount of RAM is up to you, if you plan running on dual channel (DDR) if your mobo supports it, get some TwinX kit. Whether you choose this setup or not is up to you, I don't know if Dual Channel shows big improvement on A64 systems, just look for some reviews if you want.

Oh, and don't get ECC ram, unless you need it. If you need it, you'll know why.
__________________

jeece is offline  
Old 06-10-2004, 02:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
if this is right it looks to be smoking hot memory. agex000 is this your memory? it looks wicked!
Actually, it is the memory I am getting. That is exactly it!

Quote:
Originally posted by jeece
Well, Hey there fellow Quebecer.


Quote:
Originally posted by jeece
...I don't know if Dual Channel shows big improvement on A64 systems...
I looked into that and apperantly the AMD64 3200+ doesn`t have a need for Dual channel, therefore it does not support it.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.