Corsair - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2005, 10:46 PM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default

I have a question doesnt have to do with this post but maybe someone can anwer this i just ordered a pair of xms dual channel and i was wondering can you run dual channel with 3 stick of ram? if not what would be better 1gb dual channel or 1.5gb not dual channel.
__________________

Abercrombie is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 11:26 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default

Thats a good question Abercrombie, pretty sure dual channel only means 2 sticks of Ram. I've never heard of anybody using three sticks and calling it dual channel in these fourms. What kind of Mobo do you have? I'm guessing your mobo can take advantage of dual channel memory Ram,right? Why do one or the other? (1gb dual vs. 1.5gb not dual) If your computer can use dual channel ,do that and also put in another .5gb as well. I could be totally wrong on this but i'm sure someone else on this board can sort that out for you.hope this helps
__________________

__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 12:05 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Seems like you might be able to if you had 3 sticks set up like 1 GB in one channel, and 2 512 MB in the other channel. That way they're each 1 GB. I don't really know for sure though.

Somebody was having a problem earlier with RAM in dual channel. Was it Him? Maybe not... but they couldn't get their 3 sticks of 256 and 1 stick of 512 to all work together.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.