Corsair - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2005, 10:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default

cool, thanks for the input guys
__________________

__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 10:39 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

And corsair is a hell of alot cheaper
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 11:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quite frankly, if you're buying RAM, you're either gonna run it at stock speeds, or you're gonna be striving for a 1:1 ratio with your FSB as you overclock your CPU. There is no half way pitstop, it's either one or the other.

Frankly, XMS as far I am concerned is expensive value RAM, you sure as hell won't see it hitting 300MHz, it doesn't like as much vDIMM as other chips, and it simply can't keep up past 250MHz. As far as value RAM goes, I could care less what you purchase so long as it is not low latency TCCDs or something ridiculous like that. Waste of money.

Anyways, all I'm getting at is Corsair aren't made to overclock, and can't hold a candle next to Patriot, G.Skill, PQI or OCZ.

You're going overkill getting expensive XMS low latency chips to run stock speeds with no real world gains over value RAM, and you're putting the last nail in the 1:1 coffin if you buy this stuff and want any decent overclocking results.

It's not because I hate it, it's because it's been stastically proven that A) low latency memory has little to no effect on bandwidth and B) Corsair cannot overclock if their life depended on.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 12:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default

wow
__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 12:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Whats wrong with Kingston?
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 02:47 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to NickBrown7804
Default

lol i thought this whole post was a waste of a lot of time and then i read vaderpro's sig. 'what would I know, I bought a Pentium" Dude don't be discouraged by what people say on here AMD doesn't kick Pentiums ***.
__________________
Sometimes I wonder if I\'m enough a nerd to do this...

Intel P4 3.6 Intel LGA775 board.
Nvidia BFG 6800 GT OC PCI-e.
Ultra 600W power supply unit.
2 80 gig Maxtor (raid0) 160 gig (bulk)
OCZ 2048MB 4200 DDR2 (2 x1024MB)
ThermalTake. Tornado primary.
19\" LG LCD
NickBrown7804 is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 03:08 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Yes, yes it does, in games anyways :-p

Wonder if the ram i got the other day is half decent..... going to be ariving at my house in about 12 hours.....

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...Tab=2&NoMapp=0
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 01:30 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Corsair might not be the best overclocking ram but it is great ram. It is the most reliable ram out there, and has good low latency. Running at stock speed I love my corsair ram, I have overclocked on the ram, it ain't too bad. If you are going for a serious overclock they might not keep up but I mean they are plenty good for the average user.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 09:42 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default

I don't need any serious O.C on my current PC. All i need/want is to get my Intel from 2.4GHz to 3.0GHz and i'll be happy as a pig in $h1t.

Garra- Corsair XMS isn't value ram.
Nick - Thanks for pointing out this thread is "a waste of time". I was looking for opinions, not crappy side remarks.
__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 10:05 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

the best value RAM u can get - assuming u wont be OCing is twinMOS. Great stuff

only reason i got my XMS Pro was through a free upgrade. its better than geil value
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.