Core question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2004, 10:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Question Core question

Hey guys,

If a 1800+ and a 2000+ both have a Thornton core, does this mean they are exactly the same?

What are the differences?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 12:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

2000+ has a slightly higher frequency. I'm not sure if there is more cache or not... I'll get back to u on that!
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 12:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

a little more details about my question:

they sell different CPU'like the AMD 2600+ and the 2800+
can these have the same core (for example the Barton) and still be different, wich means one is more overclockable.

As far as I know the speed of a CPU is set in the BIOS, so what does it mean when the package of a P4 says for example 2.4GHZ....does this mean the reccomended speed to configure in the BIOS is 2.4?

hope you will understand what I mean

I'm so confused
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 05:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

from the way I've been understanding it lately, the 2500+ barton has the exact same architecture as the 3200+ and the 2500+ has really great overclocking ability and stability with adequate cooling, anything better than stock basically. Its got 333FSB compared to the 3200+'s 400FSB, but they both have 512k Cache and then you can go into your BIOS and change the frequency from 166 to 200 incrementally getting there. So then basically you'll have a locked multiplier of 11x200 = 2.2GHz which is the same as the 3200+. I believe I'm going to attempt this because I have a better CPU fan coming in 3 days =) so here in a couple weeks I'm going to purchase the 2500+ and OC it to 3200+
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

btw when you look in your BIOS and look at the frequency, by default it'll be 166 and your multiplier should be 11 for the 2500+ chip, 11x166 = 1.83GHz
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 06:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

so I have to change my settings before putting in the 2500+?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 07:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

putting in the 2500+? how? are you getting a new computer?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 10:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no, but maybe my dad is getting a new CPU, so I asked myself: do I have to change the FSB and multiplier in the BIOS before putting a new CPU in or does the BIOS detect it automatically?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 11:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

well in your signature, it says "CPU: Pentium 200 MMX (Socket 7)" AMD athlon CPU's are Socket "A" or 462, not "7"
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 12:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I know, but my dad has Socket A
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.