coprocessor not configured - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2011, 01:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default coprocessor not configured

I have an Acer Aspire M3640. I have had a new graphics card installed, Geforce Gt220. when I start my computer up I am getting the message "coprocessor not configured correctly (code1)" PCI BUS 0 device 3 function 3

I have the latest update for my graphics card. Windows does a search but cannot find it.

I am on Windows Vista 32 bit.

Everything was working before
__________________

Carol28 is offline  
Old 01-18-2011, 12:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,306
Default Re: coprocessor not configured

What brand is your graphics card? I ask because different brands call for different minimum wattages. All of them call for more than 250W, which is what your computer has in it.

In other words, the card is not getting enough juice to run.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-18-2011, 07:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: coprocessor not configured

graphics card is a Geforce GT220, the guy at the computer shop said it was the right one
Carol28 is offline  
Old 01-18-2011, 11:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,306
Default Re: coprocessor not configured

The card is the right one for the slot you have, but it requires at least a 300W power supply. Unless the guy replaced your stock 250W PSU I seriously doubt that the card can function properly if at all.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange problem(coprocessor) Shane12m Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-01-2007 02:16 PM
Bart PE Cd already configured EricB Microsoft Windows and Software 2 10-10-2007 09:30 PM
Cryptographic Coprocessor Chankama New Systems | Building and Buying 4 02-08-2006 01:45 PM
Where to buy good pre-configured PCs? frostino New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-29-2005 04:39 PM
domain is not configured rookie1010 Internet Software and Browsers 2 01-27-2005 06:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.