Constant uptime? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2004, 01:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default Constant uptime?

I have an amd-k6 2 computer that I would like to use as a server. It has no case fans (but I have taken the case cover off) and a normal cpu fan (about 3 inches square). Can it stand running 24/7? If not, what do I need to do to allow it to do so?
__________________

digitaloracle is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 01:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Does your case have spaces for a couple fans?
This will all depend on what it's going to be used for. How much of a work load are you intending for this PC? I have been running a similar PC (with a couple case fans) with the same processor that I once used as a FTP server. It ran linux great for a while (about a year) but then I just replaced it with a better machine. But it still runs fine!

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 08:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

It depends what the load is going to be like. I ran Slackware 24/7 on a K6-2 500MHz with only a monster heatsink (no fan) on the CPU and the fan in the PSU. It never gave me any trouble for the 6 months I had it like this, but it was mostly a web/ftp server so it was never under that much load.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 08:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

The only opening is in the front, for a large fan, but it's blocked by the front part of the case, but like I said the cover is off so it has plenty of air cirulation. The machine is running Mandrake Linux 10.0 with Apache 1.3, MySQL 4.0, PHP 4.3.6 (I think), a fairly recent version of proftp (came w/ the os), and ddclient. It has x w/KDE 3.2 (Not sure about that, but it is 3.x), but I can shut those down (how?). I don't expect a lot of traffic.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.