connecting two 5.1 devices - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2006, 05:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default connecting two 5.1 devices

Alright I was wondering the following.

I have a 5.1 headset. I'm also getting 5.1 speakers. What would it take for me to be able to connect both devices at the same time, so without having to unplug everything all the time?

I've read about amplifiers that you can connect to your pc. I suppose these are just like the soundcard interface with the appropriate sockets? Where do I plug in the amplifier, does it go into a USB slot? Or does it go into my soundcard, and if so, can I use a front line-out socket and will that run the device on my onboard or will it run on my soundcard that way?


What is a good ampifier to get, or could/should I do it another way? I remember when I bought my headset that I didn't want the version with an amplifier, although it cost the same, just because I didn't want all the cable mess and extra equipment. But before I start buying like crazy, I want to know how it works and what my setup would look like.

Thanks.

-edit- Would also like to know if there is a device available that will let you plug BOTH devices into it, which you then plug into your pc. Thanks.
__________________

Phrantic is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 05:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Do you want 10.2 channels, or do you have two 5.1 sets of channels, both outputting the same thing?
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 09:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

2x5.1

I don't want to use headphones and speakers at the same time, defeats any purpose :P I just want to be able to plug in both my speakers and my headset, and ideally there would be a switch on the device to switch between devices.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You could use two 5.1CH sound cards, and then switch between them when using the speakers/headphones.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

you could just get a couple of these:

have them split the signal right out of the card. that way you can have both plugged in at the same time.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 07:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

@talldude: I don't really think that would work, would it? And even then it would still be a hassle...

@kfc: Yeah I've seen those splitters but I don't want to end up having four of them into the back of the pc... plus, it would ideally have a switch so it wouldn't play both at the same time.

I know it is possible, my headset had an edition that came with this:

It has two 5.1 connections. I was clever enough to buy the 'ProGamer' edition for the exact same price, I've yet to find out what I gained from that....
Phrantic is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 07:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Any alternatives other than the splitters? Which is what I'll do if no-one has a better idea. :$
__________________

Phrantic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.