connecting tv to computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2005, 12:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 41
Question connecting tv to computer

is it possible to connect my tv to my computer using s-video? is there anything that i should know before i attempt it? my tv has built in s-video and my video card does as well. any help would be appreciated
__________________

__________________
Live on the edge...

http://images.google.com/images?q=tb.../suse-logo.jpg
jason_daniels is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 12:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
is there anything that i should know before i attempt it?
Other than reading the manual, not really.

Just make sure that you have the appropriate software and drivers installed.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 12:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

I thought you needed a special 'Video TV card' as otherwise i would have done this long ago!
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 01:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

You can do it as long as your video card has S-Video out. Just make the switch for output on your video card settings.
Quote:
I thought you needed a special 'Video TV card' as otherwise i would have done this long ago!
Don't get too excited, the resolution sucks and doesn't look very good.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 01:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

If you have S-video, it is simple and good quality. Other than that, it will suck. My buddy hooked his up to his computer once, using an RCA cable to go from the composite out to the video in on the TV. The res really sucked, but it was bearable. He would do that if we wanted to watch a video from his computer on his TV. Just get another monitor, and throw another vid card in there, and run in dual monitors. There will be no resolution lost, and it will be the same as hooking it to your TV. I have dual monitors set up, and I use one of them as my TV.
Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.