Connecting to a TV - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2006, 04:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default Connecting to a TV

Hi,

I don't have a DVD player, and was wondering if there is a way that I can connect my computer to my TV and use it as a DVD Player, and watch a movie on the television instead of my monitor? What do I have to buy to make this work?

Thanks,
Ted
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 04:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

You need a video card with an S-Video or RCA Video jack on it (and that supports dual monitor) and the proper cables.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 04:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

that, or what type of tv are you trying to hook up to? like a high-def tv or a standard tv, cause if its high-def you got more options, and it looks better.(that and u can use it wtih your current video card, just need a hd15 to r-g-b adapter, and the tv needs to have the r-g-b hookups)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

I have a standrad tv right now, but i might be getting an hdtv. I also have a geforce 7800 gs with a black circle port on it, i think svideo out maybe? Also, when I view the movie on the TV will it just use the TV or will it use my computer graphics card and just use the tv as a monitor, if you know what I am trying to say. Because I want to hook it up to the tv because my computer doesn't do movies really well. Also, are the r-g-b ports the yellow white and red ports on the tv, because those are the only ports I have right now.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 04:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

no, the r-g-b are red, green, and blue. the cumputer will just use the tv as a monitor. and yes it is a svideo port
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 04:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

my tv only has the red yellow and white input wires though, so how do i connect it? can you show me a product somewhere I can purchase, like from newegg.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 06:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

here
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 08:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

sweet thanks.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 09:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

netime.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 09:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

cant he just use an S-Video to RCA out (Red, yellow, white)

btw, i u know it will only do video thru the tv, you'll still be using your computer speakers....
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.