Connecting three harddrives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2005, 05:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 251
Default Connecting three harddrives

I have 3 hd's connected in my system my c: 40gb hd has my win xp pro on it
my E:40gb has my programs and program files on it
my F: 120gb sata has my media on it.

my 1st ? is when i go into bios to look at my settings I dont see my sata drive, is that because its being read by raid?

also i wanted to know what would be the best configuration for 3 HD's
At the moment my E: is the master and C: which has the os is on the slave. Does this effect my proformance.

sorry im adding 1 more thing, If it is better to have my os on the master can i just switch the ide cables ?
__________________

__________________
WIN XP PRO-Abit AV8 3rd Eye, AMD Athlon 64 3000+1.8Ghz OC\'d to 2.3Ghz
OCZ PC 3500 2 x 512mb dual channel Platinum Enhanced Bandwidth Edition cooled by thermaltake mem fan
40GB maxtor 7200 rpm,120GB Sata Seagate 7200 rpm
Radeon 9600 Xt cooled by TT Fanless heatpipes
Creative SB Audigy 2 (WDM)
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716A
Sony SDM-P82 18\"
MAG InnoVision XJ700T
Liquid cooling- BIX2,MCP 650 12V inline pump,swiftech MCW 6000 block,1/2\" Primoflex tubing
Case-ThermalTake Armor VA 8000 Black
PCMark 4606/CPU 4516/Mem 4951/Graphics 2381/HDD 3267
socom2playa is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 07:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Doesn't matter. You can use both Slave or Master. Same per4mance.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 10:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 251
Default

ok thanks I just needed to know im getting the best performance.
__________________
WIN XP PRO-Abit AV8 3rd Eye, AMD Athlon 64 3000+1.8Ghz OC\'d to 2.3Ghz
OCZ PC 3500 2 x 512mb dual channel Platinum Enhanced Bandwidth Edition cooled by thermaltake mem fan
40GB maxtor 7200 rpm,120GB Sata Seagate 7200 rpm
Radeon 9600 Xt cooled by TT Fanless heatpipes
Creative SB Audigy 2 (WDM)
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716A
Sony SDM-P82 18\"
MAG InnoVision XJ700T
Liquid cooling- BIX2,MCP 650 12V inline pump,swiftech MCW 6000 block,1/2\" Primoflex tubing
Case-ThermalTake Armor VA 8000 Black
PCMark 4606/CPU 4516/Mem 4951/Graphics 2381/HDD 3267
socom2playa is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 01:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

HMmmm,,, calll me odd,, but I would think that due to the nature of the IDE cable,, that the last,,and Master would be read first,,this would mean that the C drive with the OS would be Disk0 in the ARC path,, and therefore should provide some increased efficiency for IO reads,,, the Progs Drive,, I would put as Slave,,,

and as for the SATA drive,, if you have it connected with a SATA cable ,,and IDE adaptor, it will not show up in bios as an IDE drive,, Did you install the SATA drivers for you MOBO at install?

you will be able to see it in the RAID config util,,

cheers
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 06:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrashAbbott
HMmmm,,, calll me odd,, but I would think that due to the nature of the IDE cable,, that the last,,and Master would be read first,,this would mean that the C drive with the OS would be Disk0 in the ARC path,, and therefore should provide some increased efficiency for IO reads,,, the Progs Drive,, I would put as Slave,,,

and as for the SATA drive,, if you have it connected with a SATA cable ,,and IDE adaptor, it will not show up in bios as an IDE drive,, Did you install the SATA drivers for you MOBO at install?

you will be able to see it in the RAID config util,,

cheers
Yah your rite, when i installed the os, my sata drive wasnt showing up in bios, i had to install the raid drivers that came with the mobo disk.
__________________
WIN XP PRO-Abit AV8 3rd Eye, AMD Athlon 64 3000+1.8Ghz OC\'d to 2.3Ghz
OCZ PC 3500 2 x 512mb dual channel Platinum Enhanced Bandwidth Edition cooled by thermaltake mem fan
40GB maxtor 7200 rpm,120GB Sata Seagate 7200 rpm
Radeon 9600 Xt cooled by TT Fanless heatpipes
Creative SB Audigy 2 (WDM)
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716A
Sony SDM-P82 18\"
MAG InnoVision XJ700T
Liquid cooling- BIX2,MCP 650 12V inline pump,swiftech MCW 6000 block,1/2\" Primoflex tubing
Case-ThermalTake Armor VA 8000 Black
PCMark 4606/CPU 4516/Mem 4951/Graphics 2381/HDD 3267
socom2playa is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 06:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

this is normal-----install your motherboards RAID and SATA drivers
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.