Connecting gamecube to pc. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2005, 09:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default Connecting gamecube to pc.

How would I go about connecting my gamecube to my pc or pc monitor? Does it require a new video card (which Im not willing to do) or is there another way to do it? Id like to be able to play res evil 4 and windwaker through my pc, ideally so i can minimize and stuff once in a while to do other things. If i could do that it would change my whole outlook on console gaming.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 11:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you would need a tv card to hook up your gamecube. you may need an s-video connector for your gamecube.

why dont you have a ps2?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 08:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

Who said he doesn't have a PS2. Maybe he has more than one console.
__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 03:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i dont know why you would want to connect your gamecube to pc...post screenshots of games?

if you wanted to do that, just take a picture of your tv. Your pc monitor is probably smaller than your tv as well..
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "I like the idea though..."

You could use an emulator to run your games as software.

www.emulatronia.com

I don't know if any are perfected yet though.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.