Connected 32"HD tv up to my pc........... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2007, 10:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Connected 32"HD tv up to my pc...........

worked fine after i changed the screen res size but it was no where near the size i was expecting, although it looked fine.

The other problem was i couldnt get Battlefield 2142 to even load up let alone play on the tv? i got Half life 2 working first time though so why didnt 2142 even load up?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 11:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Connected 32"HD tv up to my pc...........

wow nobody knows
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 11:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Connected 32"HD tv up to my pc...........

This might be a question better asked in a BF2142 forum. But I have an idea. If the game will not load at all, try to find and delete (or rename) the BF config file so that when you start the game it will go to default resolutions and settings. I had a similar problem when I switched montiors and Quake 3 Arena would not start (went from CRT to LCD).

My best guess though.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 12:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Connected 32"HD tv up to my pc...........

actually you raise a very good point there, ive hacked the bf2142 file so that my screen runs in 1440x900 and i didnt edit that when i connected my tv up, i guess thats why it didnt start then.
jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Connected but no connection SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 09-14-2007 04:17 PM
VPN Client connected, but can't access network dvu714 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 08-16-2007 09:27 PM
Wireless network identified, but not connected Instrumediatech Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 08-06-2007 10:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.