Connect TV To PC Widout Graphic Or Video Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2005, 09:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
little_emmynem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India BOMBAY
Posts: 155
Send a message via Yahoo to little_emmynem
Default Connect TV To PC Widout Graphic Or Video Card

hey.....can i connect TV to my PC without a Graphic or Video card??? i have a Mercury TV Tuner Card 7130 and in it there is an S-Video input but my TV doesnt have it....so can i connect with simple two ended composite wires as my TV has those Video IN and video OUT and my TV Tuner card also has these inputs or outputs whatever

Red Coloured Wire
AND
Yellow Coloured Wire

these two are with me...can i connect plz give suggestionssss!!!
Thanks
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 2.00 GHZ
ASUS P5LD2 -VM Motherboard
SEAGATE FreeAgent Pro 500GB External HDD
SEAGATE Barracuda 160 GB SATA 7200 RPM
NVIDIA GeForce 8 Series - 8500GT 256MB
ASUS lightscribe Dual-layer DVD burner
SAMSUNG DVD/CD-RW Combo Drive
SAMSUNG 17" LCD/TFT Monitor
SAMSUNG ml-1610 Monochrome Printer
SONY MD RECIEVER
iBall iTower Cabinet with 400W ATX SMPS
TRANSEND 2x1 GB DDR2 667 MHZ RAM
little_emmynem is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 08:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

i dont think u can then if your tv doesnt have that option on it
__________________

ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 10:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default

Well there is something that can split the RWY wires into an s-video (or vis-virusa) I picked one up for radio shack about a year ago. It was alittle box where u plugged in all the wires and then hit a switch from where you want the data to come and go too, however when i tried to conntect it to my television it didnt work. Could of just been a simple problem and i was too lazy to find out what, or it could not work with my setup. or simply it just not possible from computer->TV with that box. Anyways there was something like it, so i suggest you check you your local Radio Shack/ The Source\ what ever you have.
mikey_4644 is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 02:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
little_emmynem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India BOMBAY
Posts: 155
Send a message via Yahoo to little_emmynem
Default

it means i cannot connect??? i have to buy a new TV?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 2.00 GHZ
ASUS P5LD2 -VM Motherboard
SEAGATE FreeAgent Pro 500GB External HDD
SEAGATE Barracuda 160 GB SATA 7200 RPM
NVIDIA GeForce 8 Series - 8500GT 256MB
ASUS lightscribe Dual-layer DVD burner
SAMSUNG DVD/CD-RW Combo Drive
SAMSUNG 17" LCD/TFT Monitor
SAMSUNG ml-1610 Monochrome Printer
SONY MD RECIEVER
iBall iTower Cabinet with 400W ATX SMPS
TRANSEND 2x1 GB DDR2 667 MHZ RAM
little_emmynem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.